connect with us:

CoCurricular Activities -

Sports

Sports

Incharge : Smt Anita Patil

  • College organized Intercollegiate Sports Meet for Junior College on behalf of SNDT University on 13th and 14th Dec 2012
  • Special Trophy is given to “Best Sports Player” of the year at prize distribution function held ever year
  • The college trains the students for inter-collegiate competitions in basketball, volleyball, table tennis, kabaddi, khokho ,cricket, athletics, chess and yoga.
  • Opportunities are provided to students to participate in camps, hikes, sports related seminars and workshops organized by the University.
  • Training is also provided for students in indoor games like carom, chess, table tennis. Special training is provided in the field of yoga & martial arts this has encouraged many students to participate in national level yogasana tournaments.

Prizes Won and HighLights Of Participation

SPORTS-2014-15
Date Event Name Venue Prize
12th Dec. 2014 Junior Inter-Collegiate Chess Competition 1. Priyanka Shinde
2. Shweta Chaurasia S.Y.J.C
3. Roshni Mauria S.Y.J.C
4. Ranjana Gupta S.Y.J.C
5. Shweta Chaurasia S.Y.J.C
SNDT Juhu Campus First Place
12th Dec. 2014 Junior Inter-Collegiate Chess Competition 1. Shweta Chaurasia S.Y.J.C.(A DIV) B. M. Ruia Girls’ College Talented Player
12th Dec. 2014 Junior Inter-Collegiate Essay Competition 1. Ms.Chaila Chaudhary F.Y.J.C
2. Ms.Pooja Shaha
SNDT Juhu Campus Second Place
12th Dec. 2014 Junior Inter-Collegiate Yogasana Competition 1. Divya Kempu S.Y.J.C
2. Divya Sutar S.Y.J.C
3. Chaila Chaudhary F.Y.J.C
4. Kavita Sutar F.Y.J.C
5. Vandana Jaiswal F.Y.J.C
SNDT Juhu Campus Second Place
13th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Elocution Competition 6. Chaila Chaudhary F.Y.J.C
1. Pooja Yadav F.Y.J.C
SNDT Juhu Campus Second Place
13th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Fencing Competition 1. Rinku Purohit F.Y.J.C
2. Abhilasha Bansode
3. Shweta Kumbhar
4. Tanuja Sukedi
SNDT Juhu Campus First Place
Second Place
3 place
2 place
 
SPORTS-2012-13
Date Event Name Venue Prize
27th July,2012 Workshop on Leadership through sports 1. Rekha Singh-S.Y.B.A
2. Komal Yadav-S.Y.B.A
3. Pooja Singh-S.Y.B.A
4. Soni Pandey-S.Y.B.A
5. Sunita Yadav-S.Y.B.A
S.N.D.T Churchgate
16th Aug-18th Aug 2012 S.N.D.T Leadership Training Camp for Sports Leaders 1. Sarla Basantilal Bind - B.A III Devlali
21st -22nd Aug,2012 Senior Inter-Collegiate Badminton Tournament 1. Neha Chandrakant Shelar-T.Y.B.A
2. Pinky G.Saroy-S.Y.B.A
3. Pooja Sumermal Jain-F.Y.B.A
S.V.T.College Home Science, Juhu, Santa Cruze
21st -22nd Aug,2012 Senior Inter-Collegiate Badminton Tournament 4. Neha Chandrakant Shelar-T.Y.B.A
5. Pinky G.Saroy-S.Y.B.A
6. Pooja Sumermal Jain-F.Y.B.A
S.V.T.College Home Science, Juhu, Santa Cruze
21st -22nd Aug,2012 Senior Inter-Collegiate Table Tennis Tournament 1. Pinky G.Saroy-S.Y.B.A
2. Neha Chandrakant Shelar-T.Y.B.A
3. Neha Chandrakant Shelar-T.Y.B.A
S.V.T.College Home Science, Juhu, Santa Cruze
21st -22nd Aug,2012 Senior Inter-Collegiate Yogasana Tournament 1. Prema Kanoujia-T.Y.B.A
2. Neelam Shyamdav Gupta-T.Y.B.A
3. Pinky Saroy-S.Y.B.A
4. Deepali Shyamlji Tiwari-T.Y.B.A
5. Neha Chandrakant Shelar-T.Y.B.A
6. Jyoti Yadav-F.Y.B.A
7. Savita-F.Y.B.A
S.V.T.College Home Science, Juhu, Santa Cruze Third Place
21st -22nd Aug,2012 Senior Inter-Collegiate Quiz Competition 1. Henna Salim Khanam-F.Y.B.A
2. Neha Chandrakant Shelar-T.Y.B.A
S.V.T.College Home Science, Juhu, Santa Cruze
12th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Badminton Tournament 1. Niyati Khant ( S.Y.J.C - C ) SNDT Churchagate Campus
13th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Table Tennis Tournament 6. Niyati Khant
( S.Y.J.C-C (Best Promising Player)
7. Disha Salunkhe S.Y.J.C-C
8. Hetvi Nanda S.Y.J.C-B
SNDT Juhu Campus Third Place
14th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Yoga Sana Tournament 2. Ankita Jain F.Y.J.C-C (Individual Best Player)
3. Maya Jaiswal S.Y.J.C-H
4. Sharmila Patel S.Y.J.C-H
5. VidyaKempu F.Y.J.C-A
6. Samita Singh S.Y.J.C H
7. Janki S.Y.J.C-H
B. M. Ruia Girls’ College Second Place
13th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Essay Competition 3. Rajlaxmi Purohit F.Y.J.C
4. Priti Pandey F.Y.J.C
SNDT Juhu Campus Second Place
13th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Basket Ball Competition 7. Vidya Pillay S.Y.J.C-A
8. Vinita S.Y.J.C A
9. Sabitina S.Y.J.C A
10. Niyati Kant S.Y.J.C-A
11. Rohini S.Y.J.C-A
12. Sadaf Qureshi F.Y.J.C
13. Aditi Hemgad F.Y.J.C-B
14. Tanvi F.Y.J.C B
15. Arti Gupta F.Y.J.C-C
16. Kurana
17. Gausia Khan F.Y.J.C-E
SNDT Juhu Campus Sadaf Qureshi Promising Player
13th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Volley Ball Competition 2. NiaytiKhant S.Y.J.C-C
3. Hetvi Nandu S.Y.J.C-B
4. Gayatri S.Y.J.C-C
5. Hiral Maru S.Y.J.C-B
6. Disha Salunkhe S.Y.J.C C
7. Amruta F.Y.J.C
SNDT Juhu Campus 4th Place
13th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Throw Ball Competition 1. Hetvi
2. Vidya Gayatri
3. Disha Salunkha
4. Sabiteena
5. Vinita
6. Hiral Mantri
7. Rohini
8. Niyati
SNDT Juhu Campus Vidya Pilley (Promising Player)
13th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Tug of war Competition 5. Vidya S.Y.J.C
6. Vinita S.Y.J.C
7. Sabi S.Y.J.C
8. Rohini S.Y.J.C
9. Disha S.Y.J.C
10. Hetvi S.Y.J.C
11. Karuna F.Y.J.C
12. Arti F.Y.J.C-C
SNDT Juhu Campus Second Place
23rd and 24th April, 2013 Workshop on Personality Development through Sports Ms. Anita Patil Asst. Teacher M.D.Shah College Malad Datarwadi, At Post : Kihim, Alibaug
SPORTS-2011-12
Date Event Name Venue Prize
25th July,2011 Workshop on Leadership through sports 6. Rekha Singh-S.Y.B.A
7. Komal Yadav-S.Y.B.A
8. Pooja Singh-S.Y.B.A
9. Soni Pandey-S.Y.B.A
10. Sunita Yadav-S.Y.B.A
S.N.D.T Churchgate
16th Aug-18th Aug 2012 S.N.D.T Leadership Training Camp for Sports Leaders 2 Sarla Basantilal Bind - B.A III Devlali
21st -22nd Aug,2012 Senior Inter-Collegiate Badminton Tournament 7. Neha Chandrakant Shelar-T.Y.B.A
8. Pinky G.Saroy-S.Y.B.A
9. Pooja Sumermal Jain-F.Y.B.A
S.V.T.College Home Science, Juhu, Santa Cruze
21st -22nd Aug,2012 Senior Inter-Collegiate Badminton Tournament 10. Neha Chandrakant Shelar-T.Y.B.A
11. Pinky G.Saroy-S.Y.B.A
12. Pooja Sumermal Jain-F.Y.B.A
S.V.T.College Home Science, Juhu, Santa Cruze
21st -22nd Aug,2012 Senior Inter-Collegiate Table Tennis Tournament 4. Pinky G.Saroy-S.Y.B.A
5. Neha Chandrakant Shelar-T.Y.B.A
6. Neha Chandrakant Shelar-T.Y.B.A
S.V.T.College Home Science, Juhu, Santa Cruze
18 Aug,2012 Senior Inter-Collegiate Yogasana Tournament 8. Prema Kanoujia-T.Y.B.A
9. Neelam Shyamdav Gupta-T.Y.B.A
10. Pinky Saroy-S.Y.B.A
11. Deepali Shyamlji Tiwari-T.Y.B.A
12. Neha Chandrakant Shelar-T.Y.B.A
13. Jyoti Yadav-F.Y.B.A
14. Savita-F.Y.B.A
S.V.T.College Home Science, Juhu, Santa Cruze Third Place
26st -Sept.,2011 University Yogasana coaching camp for Nationals 1 Prema Kanojiya
3 Neelam Gupta
4 Mamta Patel
5 Pinky Saroj
6 Neha Shelar
S.N.D.T .Surat campas
Oct. 7th to 9th 2011 6th National Women Yogasanas /Artistic Yoga Championship 1 Ms. Neelam Gupta
2 Ms Prema Kanaujiya
3 Pinky Saroj
Sonipat (Haryana) II nd place
Nov. 2nd to 12th 2011 UGC Sports Adventure Camp 9. Neha Shelar Manali
12th-13th Dec. 2011 Junior Inter-Collegiate Yoga Sana Tournament 8. Maya Jaiswar F.Y.J.C-H
9. Sharmila Patel F.Y.J.C-H
10. Samita Singh F.Y.J.C H
11. Janki ChauhanF.Y.J.C
12. Sunehja Rathod S.Y.J.C.
13. Heena Shaikh S.Y.J.C.
B. M. Ruia Girls’ College First Place
12th Dec. 2011 Junior Inter-Collegiate Essay/ Quiz/ Elocution Competition 5. Sana Radiowala
6. Priyanka Chaurasia
7. Heena Khanam
SNDT Juhu Campus Quiz- First place
11th Dec. 2011 Junior Inter-Collegiate Badmintion Competition 18. Vidya Pillay S.Y.J.C-A
19. Vinita S.Y.J.C A
20. Sabitina S.Y.J.C A
21. Niyati Kant S.Y.J.C-A
22. Rohini S.Y.J.C-A
23. Sadaf Qureshi F.Y.J.C
24. Aditi Hemgad F.Y.J.C-B
25. Tanvi F.Y.J.C B
26. Arti Gupta F.Y.J.C-C
27. Kurana
28. Gausia Khan F.Y.J.C-E
SNDT Juhu Campus Sadaf Qureshi Promising Player
13th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Volley Ball Competition 8. NiaytiKhant S.Y.J.C-C
9. Hetvi Nandu S.Y.J.C-B
10. Gayatri S.Y.J.C-C
11. Hiral Maru S.Y.J.C-B
12. Disha Salunkhe S.Y.J.C C
13. Amruta F.Y.J.C
SNDT Juhu Campus 4th Place
13th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Throw Ball Competition 9. Hetvi
10. Vidya Gayatri
11. Disha Salunkha
12. Sabiteena
13. Vinita
14. Hiral Mantri
15. Rohini
16. Niyati
SNDT Juhu Campus Vidya Pilley (Promising Player)
13th Dec. 2012 Junior Inter-Collegiate Tug of war Competition 13. Vidya S.Y.J.C
14. Vinita S.Y.J.C
15. Sabi S.Y.J.C
16. Rohini S.Y.J.C
17. Disha S.Y.J.C
18. Hetvi S.Y.J.C
19. Karuna F.Y.J.C
20. Arti F.Y.J.C-C
SNDT Juhu Campus Second Place
23rd and 24th April, 2013 Workshop on Personality Development through Sports Ms. Anita Patil Asst. Teacher M.D.Shah College Malad Datarwadi, At Post : Kihim, Alibaug